CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. Judy McCray
Regulatory Compliance
Ashland Inc.
5200 Blazer Parkway
Dublin, OH 43017

RE: The tariff classification of an unsaturated, uncompounded Diallyldimethylammonium Chloride polymer in solid form (CAS-26062-79-3) from France.

Dear Ms. McCray:

In your letter received here on May 10, 2012 you requested a tariff classification. You provided a percent by weight component breakdown and MSDS sheets for our review.

Zalta MC529B Polymer is an unsaturated, uncompounded Diallyldimethylammonium Chloride polymer (CAS-26062-79-3) that is derived from Diallyldimethylammonium Chloride monomer (CAS-7398-79-3). The product is a cationic water soluble polymer used for industrial water cleaning (flocculation) and coal mining (dewatering) applications.

The applicable subheading for Zalta MC529B Polymer will be 3907.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyesters, in primary forms: Unsaturated: Allyl resins, uncompounded. The rate of duty will be Free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division